Notice Required: Any person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, either express or implied, with the principal contractor, must serve written notice to the principal contractor within ninety (90) days from the date on which such person performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made. NMSA § 13-4-19.B. That person must state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. Id. Such “notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the service of summons in civil process is authorized by law.” NMSA § 13-4-19.B.
Time and Contents of Suit: No suit on the construction payment bond may be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date of final “settlement” of the contract as defined by statute. NMSA § 13-4-19.D. Claimant in such suit shall notify the obligee named in the payment bond at the beginning of the action and shall state the amount claimed and that no judgment shall be entered in such action within 30 days after giving such notice. NMSA § 13-4-19.C. “If the amount realized on the bond is insufficient to discharge all claims in full, the amount shall be distributed among the parties entitled thereto pro rata.” Id. The suit shall be filed in the name of the state of New Mexico for the use of the person asserting the bond claim in court. NMSA § 13-4-19.D.